ISSUE:
My Edge 1000 gets “glitchy” whenever a course overlaps or intersects itself. Assuming a course starts and ends at the same point, with overlap of a mile or two at the start, or the course crosses over itself later in the route, the turn-by-turn navigation attempts to re-route me to the start, or the unit tries to run the course in reverse order. If I allow for route recalculation, the device tries to send me home. If I do not recalculate, the device hangs with the same three turns showing, noting that I'm off course.
IT'S NOT YOU, IT'S ME:
Most recently, a friend and I used the same course, taken from the same source. He and I both use an Edge 1000. His navigation worked perfectly; mine kept trying to get me to take a U-turn and/or otherwise reverse my direction. We believe all our settings are the same.
SETTINGS:
With respect to settings on my device:
Auto-calculate is toggled off.
When loading the course, I am careful not to select "Do you want to navigate to the start of the course."
WHAT OTHERS ARE SAYING:
I searched this blog and others. While I have found some postings that describe a similar issue, none have specifically described the phenomenon I've written about here.
SUGGESTIONS? CAN YOU HELP?