[shameless plug]
Long live The Elenith...
Dave Pountney may have retired but The Elenith lives on. From 2012 Yr Elenydd will be an undulates
(TM) event, to be held on Sat 14th April.
There'll be a new start, from Upton Magna just outside Shrewsbury (familiar to Pengwern veterans and I can happily report that the village pub has now re-opened
). Basic accommodation (camping or use of the AUK strategic campbed reserve) will be available before and after the ride.
A flattish start follows Roman Roads through Church Stretton to Leintwardine, Mortimers X and the first control at Shobdon (mmm, the smell of aviation fuel in the morning), with a couple of small bumps along the way to wake you up.
From Shobdon the classic Elenith route is retained across to Builth Wells, the infamous Tregaron Mountain Toad and the Ystwyth & Elan mountain road to Rhayader. All the same controls will be present, including the secret(sshh) feed stop at the Devil's Staircase. Thanks to Dave, his helpers and the Tregaron Bowls club for continuing their association with this classic event.
The return route leaves the A44 at Penybont to follow the A488 over Penybont common, through Dolau and Bleddfa to return to England at Knighton. A short section of B roads takes you to the new final control at Little Brampton who'll be staying open for us and doing a special cyclists menu for the occasion.
The hills don't finish here - the final leg will take you to the west of the Long Mynd up the Onny Valley and the final climb of the day (or night) over the Mynd at Thresholds. Then it's a flat out 20k descent (bring good lights) through Picklescott and all the way to the finish.
Overall my (rough) contour count gives a total climbing figure of 4,500m. A GPS track is with the AAA man for a definitive figure, which I expect to be roughly the same as the current route.
See you all in Upton Magna...
[/shameless plug]