Yet Another Cycling Forum
General Category => The Knowledge => GPS => Topic started by: Ben T on 25 April, 2019, 10:28:48 am
-
Looking for examples of gated roads please if anyone knows any. I am after exact lat longs/google maps links or description sufficient to derive the same. They need to be on actual public, tarmac, roads, not "scottish non-roads" / fire-roads, etc. Although it doesn't strictly matter if the road's a dead end as long as it's an actual public road not a private farm track.
Such as: https://goo.gl/maps/EgsEjSVy7Kz7cq2K7
I know of the above one in lincolnshire. Isn't there another one in shropshire somewhere? I vaguely remember a long climb on an audax heading out of somewhere like Clun, going through one - I thought it was the Elenydd but have checked the route and can't find it now.
I am mainly interested in "agricultural"-purposed ones like the above, but also examples of ones like "private community"-purposed ones like this:
https://goo.gl/maps/bE5AffNbCetfiVnE9 would be quite helpful (but they're probably easier to find by googling).
-
There is a lovely long example with associated furrowed fields and lots of gates that Polar Bear used to take us down near Long Itchington. Perhaps someone who knows the area and the one I mean can give a ref?
-
The Long Itchington one is at: https://goo.gl/maps/8erGQWsz9mHPjEtF9
Also, this one has often featured on rides from Long Itch: https://goo.gl/maps/bvs96rdcgh3jJDYC6 (But possibly doesn't qualify, as although it's tarmacced, I'm not sure it's a public road.)
Found this last weekend: https://goo.gl/maps/cgCtBUxE1688rBUGA
-
I think its the second long Itch one Kim has referred to that I was thinking of as it has the C and C certified site.
-
Cycled through one at the weekend, in North Wales from Glasfryn to Bala
https://www.google.com/maps/@53.0081801,-3.6272507,3a,75y,162.58h,67.5t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sORa5IN8dM4JdA7Rt-UgO_g!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i49
There is another one near Cardiff, although I've not yet cycled along the road so cannot verify personally
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.5618125,-3.1793451,3a,75y,302.91h,65.66t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sjNpwF63LMclmS87y_gyXHg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i49
-
Thanks very much Kim, Edd and Canardly - much appreciated :thumbsup:
-
Do roads with gates for crossing railways count, or are you only after gated roads where the gates gain you access to an area?
-
Been down a lane near me this morning that is signed at both ends as a Gated Road. Unfortunately the gates were removed about 10 years ago. I think the few residents in the lane keep the signs up to deter others from driving along.
-
I think this is one in Gloucestershire to the south east of Stroud here, https://www.google.com/maps/@51.6971544,-2.1124106,3a,75y,137.98h,61.44t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sts-8c8b0o2NXKQqWBs1a7g!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 and the other end is, https://www.google.com/maps/@51.6968351,-2.1020041,3a,60y,297.07h,89.19t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sQCqqyuqiRx8hw6s4qGcfiA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
-
SE 044 997
-
SH 772 617
-
I think this is one in Gloucestershire to the south east of Stroud here, https://www.google.com/maps/@51.6971544,-2.1124106,3a,75y,137.98h,61.44t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sts-8c8b0o2NXKQqWBs1a7g!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 and the other end is, https://www.google.com/maps/@51.6968351,-2.1020041,3a,60y,297.07h,89.19t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sQCqqyuqiRx8hw6s4qGcfiA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Yes, that cuts out two sides of a triangle. Also sometimes a bull!
-
There's one between Dunwich and Diss - I'd need to check out my route to let you know where it is.
-
Here's a road sign to "Gated road"
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.5329231,-0.3897765,3a,82.7y,118.93h,82.68t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sS29oYSV7jnFWfy8d2MGxxw!2e0!6s%2F%2Fgeo1.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3DS29oYSV7jnFWfy8d2MGxxw%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D147.87848%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656
-
In urban areas streets are sometimes gated to prevent rat-running - does this help?
https://goo.gl/maps/Wm4KJY7nnLPDDEAH7
-
I remember these two from a 2 day touring version of the Fred Whitton last year:
(both near the A66 West of Penrith)
https://goo.gl/maps/7Sx77yPVVn89JXyT9
https://goo.gl/maps/Ke9gWofvNizW1L418
-
In urban areas streets are sometimes gated to prevent rat-running - does this help?
https://goo.gl/maps/Wm4KJY7nnLPDDEAH7
That's only gated on half of the road - the other half has a 'No Entry' sign which I have witnessed drivers cheerfully ignoring.
-
The easy way off Watership Down has two gates. Gates used to be common on Dartmoor, to keep livestock that grazed on the open moors from descending into the lanes.
-
There was a section on the original LEL 2017 route which was gated that didnt feature on the final version, on the way in to Thirsk before the A19 IIRC... I'll look it up
ETA: Colley Broach Road from just before Thorpe Hall to Coxwold https://goo.gl/maps/fW58pSfGYyVQLtaJ6
Also: One of my fave lanes when back home, Tunstall Lane https://goo.gl/maps/ubp2YbTRuRXsmZim7
-
"High Leicestershire" - the lovely area in the triangle between Leicester, Melton, and Rutland - has several. Here's one: https://goo.gl/maps/oSLrBoJVPCeCmfXcA
-
There is 3 on the road between Ingleton and Dent
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@54.2115137,-2.4470279,3a,75y,32.65h,82.04t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sGJDFChh3gcK2iO7AD-QKPw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 (https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@54.2115137,-2.4470279,3a,75y,32.65h,82.04t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sGJDFChh3gcK2iO7AD-QKPw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@54.2231451,-2.4364348,3a,75y,47.79h,86.5t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s3B0VE-aAyOxNNo4fxdR4DA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 (https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@54.2231451,-2.4364348,3a,75y,47.79h,86.5t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s3B0VE-aAyOxNNo4fxdR4DA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@54.247806,-2.4299748,3a,75y,233.79h,69.92t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sxqP0epcT8Bvmw4V2Qy9fwA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 (https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@54.247806,-2.4299748,3a,75y,233.79h,69.92t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sxqP0epcT8Bvmw4V2Qy9fwA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
-
There is 3 on the road between Ingleton and Dent
...
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@54.247806,-2.4299748,3a,75y,233.79h,69.92t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sxqP0epcT8Bvmw4V2Qy9fwA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 (https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@54.247806,-2.4299748,3a,75y,233.79h,69.92t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sxqP0epcT8Bvmw4V2Qy9fwA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
Just round a corner, on a downhill – surprise time!
(I can't think of any that haven't already been mentioned or don't have cattle grids attached. Sorry.)
-
There are actually four on the Kingsdale / Deepdale road between Ingleton and Dent. The other one should come third in the above list, on the way down to Dent.
https://tinyurl.com/y6cjgur3
-
There's probably a way to get OSM to return a massive list/map of the things. Some combination of barrier and highway tags, I expect.
-
This is a 'good one', by which I mean it's not. This is the road which is just a little east of the Oxnop Scar road up from Swaledale and this is the top end of it, where it meets the real Oxnop Scar road. The gated one is on the right here, and presumably the Google car drivers were aware that there are seven gates in about 5km and thought better of it. I came up it once and it was pretty irritating as the road is markedly steep too so opening seven gates was not ideal. At the time, they were all closed.
https://tinyurl.com/y6ty472x
And there's this, on the road from Healaugh up to Arkengarthdale.
https://tinyurl.com/y556ec43
(It's usually closed.)
And this occasionally closed one on Goat Lane, around Fountains Fell.
https://tinyurl.com/y2q9lrcg
And another *very* occasionally closed one on Mewith Lane on the Way of the Roses.
https://tinyurl.com/yyyr2ldg
-
The climb of Hanging Grimston near Kirby Underdale on the western edge of the Yorkshire Wolds has a lovely combination of steep climb and gates!
The Kirby Underdale end is here, heading roughly north: https://goo.gl/maps/eaMuLbpiUGodFsE67
Google's Streetview car went up the climb (or possibly down!) - the first gate is here: https://goo.gl/maps/qdVNRc4sWtdqLY5R6
and the second gate is here: https://www.google.com/maps/@54.0313641,-0.7808788,3a,75y,13.23h,75.34t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s5BRmeOsBYEQciSrNlmirSw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
closely followed by the 1 in 6 sign! :-)
-
I've remembered two. This one wouldn't actually span the road even if it were closed: https://goo.gl/maps/rWH8NbnWrNEshr5k8
This one is usually closed: https://goo.gl/maps/scjzFmgx4PbG3AG97
-
"High Leicestershire" - the lovely area in the triangle between Leicester, Melton, and Rutland - has several. Here's one: https://goo.gl/maps/oSLrBoJVPCeCmfXcA
I can think of another 3 5 within 1k of that one:
https://goo.gl/maps/GKTy4HXkAYMwBufF9
https://goo.gl/maps/jAAoZJEfPiMLSCUi6
https://goo.gl/maps/hvFjfYkJ4JQrL219A
https://goo.gl/maps/6vei9T2Ty5d9KvQi8
https://goo.gl/maps/JZYhcDb5d7kFtv9w8
I am not sure whether these count as gated roads or cattle-gridded roads with a gated bypass. I guess it depends on what the OP wants them for.
(Edited to add another couple.)
-
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.0536232,-2.3220773,3a,75y,158.07h,90t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1szNPS5e10GwZk3Fe46SgeRQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Entry to common land.
-
There used to be one on the Glen Kyllachy road here (http://www.streetmap.co.uk/idld.srf?X=275755&Y=824290&A=Y&Z=120&lm=1). It's not on Streetview (https://goo.gl/maps/K6AaKqZLRmM1rJT27) though.
-
They are marked on OS mapping but you need an idea of the roads that have them else you could be looking a long time.
-
Arnesby Lane, Arnesby, Leicestershire. This Arnesby end of the road's gate is always closed the gate at the far end in Peatling Magna is nearly always open (and I delight in closing it). I'm not convinced that I know how to post a link properly but try this : https://goo.gl/maps/XvvcD1dVd77JLtiJ6
-
Cottesbrooke has gates from all approaches
https://goo.gl/maps/7i5jwz44AriNffu16
https://goo.gl/maps/TvoiaWRSRAmGTiGN8
https://goo.gl/maps/gNw37mQaarUjjB6T9
https://goo.gl/maps/SPseUoKexbjQFNF29
https://goo.gl/maps/8Q37LhSscngGcRaC7
-
There's probably a way to get OSM to return a massive list/map of the things. Some combination of barrier and highway tags, I expect.
Yes there almost certainly is... But if you notice,a lot / most of the examples above aren't on osm. This is actually serendipitous for what I want. What I really wanted is a way to distinguish gates that are impassable (eg posh private communities) from ones that were passable. I was hoping they would all have "barrier=gate" but with some other extra tag indicating the locked-ness of the gate, but it turns out in a lot of cases thet aren't tagged at all. The one in Sheffield I found isn't actually even attached to the way, it's just floating in space so is neither use nor ornament. :)
-
I think there is posh one on Jeremy Clarkson’s land, that caused me a detour on a DIY GPS I’d meticulously planned.
-
Cartmel Fell: https://goo.gl/maps/LLnnGGbmsAHFqnx89
Road to Roystone Grange : https://goo.gl/maps/ufCozkev49o7fJJq5
-
Between Dent and Kingsdale https://goo.gl/maps/uj4vGxdrMvv2FRKM6
Steep enough that clipping back in after the gate can be difficult.
Salter's Hill, down to Hailes Abbey near Winchcombe https://goo.gl/maps/3EXNSq8gxzGkU8j97
There's a bypass with a cattle grid, but a few years back it wasn't surfaced, with the result that the unwary non-locals who took the wrong branch going down could get caught out if the gate was shut. https://goo.gl/maps/UoTrnA9EYRoe67jq5
-
What I really wanted is a way to distinguish gates that are impassable (eg posh private communities) from ones that were passable. I was hoping they would all have "barrier=gate" but with some other extra tag indicating the locked-ness of the gate, but it turns out in a lot of cases thet aren't tagged at all.
There are a lot of private roads with locked gates that are also bridleways, so legal for cycling. There'll usually be some sort of semi-hidden bypass and deliberately misleading "private road keep out" signs. I'm not sure where these fit into your thinking.
(Oldpark Ride near Cheshunt is a long-ish one of these. It's a wide tarmacced road with various gates across it. OSM labels it as a "track")
-
I think at the moment I'd rather allow gates than not, on the basis that most of the ones that are actually locked are usually dead ends / cul de sacs anyway, and if someone's trying to route down there they probably live there or something, rather than using it as a through route.
The ones that I'm suspicious of are "service roads" that are blocked off as the security of a private business but there's a through route to some cycle path round the back of a warehouse or something. Any examples of impassable/locked gates on a surfaced through route much appreciated -although I suspect (and hope) these are rare.
-
Any examples of impassable/locked gates on a surfaced through route much appreciated -although I suspect (and hope) these are rare.
I see where you are coming from.
I wonder if a rough and ready start might be from a mashup of OSM and Strava heat maps (not that I understand either in any depth). Find the gates and find the roads that Stravists use / don't use.
Sent from my Moto E (4) Plus using Tapatalk
-
There's one near Lloyd-Webber's estate in Hampshire - I drove over it once when I was learning. Had to get out a couple of times to open and shut gates.
Also one from Teesdale (somewhere near High Force) to Weardale.
-
Several along the length of this road - fantastic views into Cardigan Bay and some of my favourite cycling. Here are a few - easy to run into if you're not paying attention!
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.6860113,-4.034046,3a,75y,248.31h,90t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sgEByFHJNRaSEHt2K-59lcQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.6796954,-4.0512843,3a,75y,73.12h,79.8t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sBkt1tZtKywUAlog5qxsc8w!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.6782832,-4.0582552,3a,75y,267.16h,92.18t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sqy9h4rpY8Znkb5mEznRAMA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.6777925,-4.0671303,3a,75y,90.17h,86.66t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sD9SenBzl-ob2vOPKgEWajA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
-
They look pretty fabulous.
-
"Do not walk on the land" !!!! https://tinyurl.com/y2uxgsv6 (https://tinyurl.com/y2uxgsv6)
-
I found this one on Saturday, on a route between between Cleobury Mortimer and Ludlow
https://goo.gl/maps/tGg25ECdAigtTVrH6
On the OS 1:50,000 map as a regular yellow road, with gate symbols, but looking enough like a private track to keep the Google streetview car out.
-
I think this would be the other end of the same road. Looks like a normal road, no sign of gates at this point, though Google car hasn't gone up it.
https://goo.gl/maps/DVbMy6GVQw9kr95D9
Turn around 180 degrees, there is a "one-legged man" standing by a gate. The Google streetview car has returned mapmaking to its medieval "here be monsters" days!
-
One in North Yorkshire- gate at one end ,grid at the other.
https://goo.gl/maps/1G7yxNABmQHvg1DU9 (https://goo.gl/maps/1G7yxNABmQHvg1DU9)
https://goo.gl/maps/jAueuweGwdcEppD18 (https://goo.gl/maps/jAueuweGwdcEppD18)
-
New road for me today - the bit on the top past Loch Urr (between about 28km and 30km into the ride) was gated.
https://www.strava.com/activities/2553231405
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/48346158001_b6e2d8dfe8_z.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/2gEbGqi)Untitled (https://flic.kr/p/2gEbGqi) by ian (https://www.flickr.com/photos/acf_windy/), on Flickr
(https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/48346479772_955dd42c65_z.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/2gEdm55)Loch Urr (https://flic.kr/p/2gEdm55) by ian (https://www.flickr.com/photos/acf_windy/), on Flickr
-
The road going past Higher Swinside Farm i Cumbria at NY170244 has two gates.
http://streetmap.co.uk/map.srf?x=317004&y=524478&z=120&sv=317004,524478&st=4&ar=y&mapp=map.srf&searchp=ids.srf&dn=644&ax=317004&ay=524478&lm=0
I've used this road on Mille Pennines after Whinlatter coming down, to bypass Lower Lorton. Another rider went the other way and we took exactly the same time (I'd had to open and close two gates). Rode it the other way last summer and it would definitely be faster (and a nicer climb) than going via Lower Lorton.
-
Curious that the two gates are marked with slightly different symbols. One has a line extending beyond the edges of the roads, the other line does not.
-
Here's one that my home-made gpx took us down on the Barmouth Boulevard. Several gates along there.
http://www.gpxeditor.co.uk/routes2/users/ian%40ukcyclist.co.uk/Gated-road
(File can be deleted)
-
Here if memory serves.
https://www.google.com/maps/@53.8995134,-2.2660487,3a,75y,93.88h,72.99t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1svGdwFQf40mFhdr2sWAGVQg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
Not sure if it's what you class as a public road. It is all surfaced. Part of the Lancashire cycleway.
Was reminded of it by the comment upthread about rounding a bend to a gate.
You go up to the farm you can see in the distance, through a gate to continue on the road, whizz downhill and do a sharp turn to suddenly see ANOTHER GATE.
I know someone who found a crashed cyclist lying in front of the gate. Very easy to do. I know it's there but it still almost catches me out.
-
Here's one that my home-made gpx took us down on the Barmouth Boulevard. Several gates along there.
http://www.gpxeditor.co.uk/routes2/users/ian%40ukcyclist.co.uk/Gated-road
(File can be deleted)
I've cycled the main road on the other side of the lake lots of times and was there a couple of weeks ago. I've seen the track on the map but never thought to cycle it, although part of it looks like a private path and I don't know what the red dots indicate.
-
http://www.gpxeditor.co.uk/routes2/users/ian%40ukcyclist.co.uk/Gated-road
... I don't know what the red dots indicate.
"Other route with public access
(not normally shown in urban areas)
The exact nature of the rights on these routes and
the existence of any restrictions may be checked
with the local highway authority. Alignments are
based on the best information available. These
routes are not shown on maps of Scotland"
https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/docs/legends/50k-raster-legend.pdf
-
http://www.gpxeditor.co.uk/routes2/users/ian%40ukcyclist.co.uk/Gated-road
... I don't know what the red dots indicate.
"Other route with public access
(not normally shown in urban areas)
And it's a lottery if they are rideable or not.
I know the similarly marked path between Crondall and Well would only be rideable on an MTB, certainly not on 25mm tyres part way into a DIY 400km ride.
(No gates on that stretch though, so this is off topic.)
-
I recall when I was a very young bagger being a passenger in a car between Folkestone & Canterbury and travelling along a gated road. This was May or June 1963.
I have found this, which could possibly have been it.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.1847622,1.1127494,3a,75y,328.6h,73.16t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sOsb1xkCIY4oUPLA-SY8eBw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
-
The gate's back up on the Cardurnock to Bowness on Solway road at NY 1891 6083
(https://dgtzuqphqg23d.cloudfront.net/iEY0mL5B3SXwHu1e5J3f90KXsOpCOuHdaMo_kEwuX8w-2048x995.jpg)
http://www.streetmap.co.uk/map.srf?x=318915&y=560835&z=0&sv=NY+1891+6083&st=5&mapp=map.srf&searchp=ids.srf
-
Off the Oundle road into Peterborough... "Elton gated Road" Just noticed the sign, not been down it...
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.5328513,-0.389863,3a,55.4y,57.46h,96.39t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sd4p4wN8nh1s4MbDTdAw4_A!2e0!7i13312!8i6656