OK the maybe odd system I've evolved - works for me and though it sounds involved it can be quite quick as I don't bother with naming the "points" to give me turning instructions.
Sorry Frankie - it didn't work for me - I found it an uneccessary hassle. Also, as you know the Etrex 20 and others in the same series have an issue in that however short you make the point names they refuse to increase in size to fit the apparently available box. And so I find them hard to see.
I also use routes/tracks or whatever they are backwards a bit and of course the abbreviated turn instructions wouldn't be valid on the way back.
So I just use straight-lines point-to-point navigation from junction/turn to junction/turn, as I think you recommend. And as I said I also sometimes use an extra point soon after a junction if the line won't make it sufficiently clear which way I should go - often not necessary as the line from junction to junction very often makes it clear. I stress that these are not exactly shaping points (there usually won't be any more until the next junction) and don't interfere with the "distance to next" info. They are so soon after the junction that I ignore "distance to next" until I have passed them.
So to the dodgy meat of my system.
er, I think this is what I can remember of it
1:Create route in CycleStreets (fine for UK routes)
2: Export gpx from that to Basecamp.
This gives a route, probably with a long name.
3: Rename route name to some abbreviation of 2 letters/3 at most (I can identify it in Basecamp as I put it in a list with a more descriptive name)
4: In Basecamp convert it to a track.
5: Delete original route and convert the track it created back to a route (! - yes really). The act of doing this pops up a Basecamp Box asking you to suggest a number of points which allows you to instantly strip a lot out. Cyclestreets and other online planners tend to create a lot.
The separate points in this whatever it is (help me Frankie is this now a route or a track?
will now be numerically ordered as in <TWO LETTER NAME> 1, <TWO LETTER NAME> 2 etc since they take their name from the file name. So I don't have to manually name them - but see below for tinkering.
6: Delete the track left behind in Basecamp so that there's no chance of confusing it with the route created from it.
7: Fiddle with the route in Basecamp, deleting any points which may seem unnecessary and putting other points in where the route seems complicated.
8: Export to Notepad or a simple text editor and search F3 for <name> so that I can find all the points and ensure that the numbers all follow on, since the work in Basecamp, hacking some points out and putting others in, will have interfered with this. Since I use a point to point straight line system this doesn't take as long as you might think.
9: Once it's all clean bring it back into Basecamp, open it up and ensure tha all the points ALERT.
10: Save and dump to Etrex as needed.
er, I think that's it
Doesn't take as long as you might think.
I started doing this because (maybe there was something I never figured out) my routes using waypoints seemed to litter the small screen of my Etrex with waypoints for routes I wasn't cycling, even when I hadn't specifically actioned those routes for a particular cycle ride. This system just gives me small black dots whuich aren't even seen when I'm not using that route. When cycling the Etrex takes me from XX1 to XX2 to XX3 etc. If I take a diversion off route I can still hack into it on the Etrex and get it to auto-navigate to a numbered point I know is ahead of me, before then getting back onto the route.
Phew!
OK Frankie tell me I'm mad
Thanks again for your work on those guidance sheets - I wouldn't have got anywhere without them.