I'm not aware there's an issue with file size - and there shouldn't be (other than something vaguely sensible) - I've got the following talkytoaster OSM maps on a 16G (Kingston) sdcard:
1) 111118-British-Isles+Contours-Routable-GMAPSUPP.IMG (455,568k)
2) 111118-British-Isles-GMAPSUPP.IMG (339,672k)
3) UK-Contours-GMAPSUPP.IMG (115,216k)
- all in the \Garmin folder on the card.
So if I go to the Map>Setup menu I see:
a) Enabled - Worldwide DEM Basemap,NR
b) Enabled - british_isles
c) Enabled - 111118-British-Isles+Contours-Routable-GMAPSUPP British-Isle-Contours
d) Enabled - Digital Globe Demo.JNX
I've also got 1) and 2) renamed (to .imh) so the garmin won't find 'em, on the actual device sitting in \Garmin) - I can't remember exactly what I did or didn't have displayed before I got the sdcard but when it - and usb adaptor - arrived I used that route instead, since it's a bit slow over usb. Since that worked (after remembered to eject etc) I've not bothered to go back and tinker any further - tho' it sounds like I ought to for other people's sanity
I guess copying the same files onto the device, and trying without the card present, would be a good start..
As a quick check against the maps above:
disabling b) leave the basemap displayed, with contours enabled
disabling c) leaves the detailed routable map displayed, with contours disabled.
Whether that's optimal in terms of how much processing the device is doing, is another matter, but I'm a bit loathe to break what seems to be working..
I suspect there may be some clues to be had with loading those files up with mapsource (or some other tool) and see what *displayed* names correspond to the files.
(Anyone having troubles doing the surrey hilly50 on saturday ?)