I'd decided to do The Three Coasts for a variety of reasons, but mainly because it'd worked as a ride I could do with my dad as he continues his preparation for LEL. The fact it'd be a new ride for me was an added bonus.
After an easy train trip up from London (leaving Kings Cross at 4.30pm meant the train wasn't rammo) I arrived at Mytholmroyd, sorted out my kit & drank some of Wobbly's cider. Before long it was bedtime and as always happens it was far too quickly time to wake up.
I was ready for the go just before 6am and discovered there were no tracks on my Garmin
. I could have sworn I'd transferred the files. Nevermind, I grabbed a routesheet from the HQ and set off with everyone else. The first section down to Castleford in a big group was easy and the traffic was light. We bounced through Castleford and before long where at a petrol station in Pocklington for more fluids and a ATM slip. The riding was lovely and the tailwind helped no end. Another quick stop and we were on our way, although a puncture somewhere outside of Pockington slowed us down. I did discover an elastic band in my tool tube and used that to strap the routesheet to my Garmin
Everyone seemed to have decided to arrive in Bridlington by car and it was chaos. We'd planned to bounce Bridlington and stop at Malton for food, but like others were unable to get a stamp without spending money, so waiting for tea to cool down slowed things down.
The section from Bridlington featured a gradual climb into a headwind and 1,000s of sportive riders heading the opposite direction. We stopped at
New Brew with Cake-a-licious which was on the approach Morrisons car park, the bikes were visible and they did quick service. I'd use them again.
From there I don't remember much of the ride to Thirsk, but after that the ride back to Castleford was really pleasant riding through the flatlands. From Castleford a peleton formed, as Dr. Mekon has already mentioned. The stiff climb out of Halifax took some huffing to get up.
We were back to HQ around 11.30pm & still wearing just shorts & a jersey.
The TLC back at HQ was great, so much food and showers. Whoop. After some sleep we were back on the road around 6am and enjoyed the challenge of the hidden information control.
We picked up Clement outside Blackpool and the three of us tried to approach Blackpool by the official route but RailTrack turned us around due to the closed bridge, giving us a bonus 3km.
After Glasson Dock I left my dad and pushed on alone to make sure I'd be back for my prebooked train. The ride over to Whalley was excellent, although I was jealous of all the people enjoying The Aspinall Arms by the River Ribble.
On the descent into Cornholme it all almost went wrong. One of the bolts that holds my Goldtech front wheel in place (I don't have quick release wheels) had escaped at some point but I was unaware of this until the front wheel went mental. I initally thought the tyre had unseated itself but once I'd managed to stop and recompose myself, amazed I was still upright, I discovered the issue. I looked on the road for the bolt, couldn't find one, tried calling the Family Team Car that was waiting to collect my dad, but with no success and gingerly set off again
From Todmodern I had to decide if to bail or not. I opted to risk the dodgy front wheel held in place with one bolt and lawyer lip, although I wasn't convinced leaving Todmorden I was heading in the right direction because it just didn't feel right. I had communication with the Family Team Car and we tried to rendezvous at the top of Blackstone Edge, but with neither of us knowing the area meant that didn't happen, so I had to refit the front wheel and slowly ride down to the Arrivee, a shower and a train back to London.
Dad finished about 1¼ hours later having ridden in with Martin T. So all in all a successful weekend.
Tracklog here:
https://ridewithgps.com/trips/15429267Thanks to Chris and all the helpers. It's amazing how much we, as riders, get for such a modest entry fee. It's really appreciated.