The big change in routing is from Langrick Bridge outside Boston. Whilst it will head over Holland Fen (very very flat) you will then run along side the River Witham on the “Water Railway”. Some road but alot of cycle path from Kirkstead Bridge, through Bardney and again on high quality path into Lincoln. (Bardney has a late opening Coop and opens on Sunday).
Then its around the Titanic Works, a former factory the size of the Titanic, along Great Northern Terrace, Lincoln’s East West link to the University, where you can control at McDs or if open the Sainsburys Local on Carholme Rd.
Then its up Yardborough hill, Burton Rd and then via Scampton village to go along the cliff edge road to Kirton Lindsey to rejoin the old route north to Goole.
On the way south Yorkshire via Essex riders will come back to Sleaford via Burton Rd, the University and then via a cycle path along the Witham to the bottom end of the High St.
Then up Cross O’Cliff Hill, and turn off to Bloxhom Lane to Scopwick, down to Digby, then via backroad route to enter Sleaford via cycle path by McDs. This change is due to the day time B1188 not being the nicest of roads to be on. Very slightly longer but the backroad route is flatter.
Plenty of opportunity to meet and greet riders going the other way.
Sleaford has a Travelodge, a 24/7 McDs and Spoons. For the Lincolnshire folk it only a quick dash to Essex. Once you get back to Crowland you are on home turf!
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk