Yet Another Cycling Forum

General Category => The Knowledge => Ctrl-Alt-Del => Topic started by: toontra on January 10, 2019, 07:54:56 am

Title: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on January 10, 2019, 07:54:56 am
My second generation Virgin Media superhub has to be rebooted every few days as the wifi slows down to a crawl - no idea why.  This is a PITA.  Some devices (Hive heating hub for example) have themselves to be manually rebooted after losing internet connection.

My question is:  how easy is it to switch the superhub to modem only and connect a separate router?  If I give the 5 and 2.4 channels the same names and passwords as the existing ones will my devices automatically reconnect to the new router or will they have to be re-configured?
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: rusky on January 10, 2019, 07:59:46 am
You can log into the SH & set it to modem mode. Plug a network cable into the first LAN port & the other end into the WAN port of your router.

Giving the Wi-Fi channels the same SSID doesn't necessarily allow devices to seamlessly connect though, you will probably have to reconnect most devices manually.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on January 10, 2019, 08:01:36 am

Giving the Wi-Fi channels the same SSID doesn't necessarily allow devices to seamlessly connect though, you will probably have to reconnect most devices manually.

Bugger.  That would be a very frustrating afternoon's work ahead then.  24 devices at latest count.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Ham on January 10, 2019, 10:02:31 am
I use exactly that config, with a superhub and an Ubiquiti Unifi WiFi hub, when I set it up I had no issues about equipment logging in with the same SSID and password as before. Note that if you are changing encryption type (eg, WPA -> WPA2 or the like) then it will need to be reconfigured.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on January 10, 2019, 10:07:00 am
I use exactly that config, with a superhub and an Ubiquiti Unifi WiFi hub, when I set it up I had no issues about equipment logging in with the same SSID and password as before. Note that if you are changing encryption type (eg, WPA -> WPA2 or the like) then it will need to be reconfigured.
Ah. That sounds positive. I suppose I could just try setting up the new router and if there are problems then I could revert to the super hub WiFi in the short term until I have time to re-configure the devices.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Kim on January 10, 2019, 12:42:05 pm
Giving the Wi-Fi channels the same SSID doesn't necessarily allow devices to seamlessly connect though, you will probably have to reconnect most devices manually.

Bugger.  That would be a very frustrating afternoon's work ahead then.  24 devices at latest count.

WiFi roaming isn't properly a thing.  It's entirely up to the client to decide when to change access points, and many implementations will cling to the last dregs of a signal rather than re-associating.  Some clients are a bit more willing to jump to another access point if the SSID is different, which is arsebackwards, but there you go.  And even if they don't, it gives the non-technical user an familiar way to monitor/control the process.  An obvious downside of using different SSIDs is that it will pretty much guarantee the OS will tear down the network interface - closing all sockets - as part of the re-connection.

You can fudge it with higher-end gear, either by configuring the access points to forcibly de-associate clients with weak signals, or by doing a clever coordinated thing whereby all the access points appear to be the same one and client doesn't realise it's roamed.  None of this is ideal.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: ian on January 10, 2019, 02:47:19 pm
I used to have the same SSID across two access points (the BT Hub and a repurposed router in AP mode). It sort of worked but eventually got annoying. iPhones, for some reason, kept asking for the password every time they moved between APs. Things would occasionally drop-out and have to be manually reconnected.

To be honest, having moved to two differently named SSIDs, it's a lot better with solid connections and less annoyance other than having to choose the correct SSID for where you are (but 90% of the time it's the one upstairs).
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Kim on January 10, 2019, 03:29:21 pm
iPhones, for some reason, kept asking for the password every time they moved between APs. Things would occasionally drop-out and have to be manually reconnected.

It's a fundamental principle of wireless networking that you always have one device that doesn't want to play ball properly.  The Mega-Global Fruit Corporation of Cupertino, USAnia get a lot of flack for it, but in my experience it's older Androids that are the main offenders.  And cheapo Windows laptops with shitty drivers that ostensibly understand the BRITISH region, but in practice only recognise the Japanese/USAnian/whatever channels.  (You can guarantee you'll get one of these if you live in a densely populated area where channel 13[1] has markedly less interference).


[1] Which isn't a thing in USAnia, so is never the default.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on January 10, 2019, 03:57:05 pm
Thanks all.  Will see how I get on.  I presume if I get a separate router configured now then it will be less hassle when VM give me new hub at some point in the future.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Gattopardo on January 10, 2019, 07:26:12 pm
My second generation Virgin Media superhub has to be rebooted every few days as the wifi slows down to a crawl - no idea why.  This is a PITA.  Some devices (Hive heating hub for example) have themselves to be manually rebooted after losing internet connection.

My question is:  how easy is it to switch the superhub to modem only and connect a separate router?  If I give the 5 and 2.4 channels the same names and passwords as the existing ones will my devices automatically reconnect to the new router or will they have to be re-configured?

Straight forward, there are guides on how to do it.  Remember the non wireless log in details as they are different.

From experience some bits will just see the mac address change and need relogging in if the bit of tech doesn't hold the password saved.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Thor on January 10, 2019, 10:54:35 pm
If the problem with the superhub is wifi, then could you simplify the solution by switching off wifi on the hub and connecting a wireless access point, SSIDs configured as before.

I have Vodafone broadband, the supplied router is known to be intolerant of too many wireless connections. A Netgear R7000, configured as WAP only, now takes care of the wifi, the supplied router does modem-ing, routing and DHCP and everything works perfectly.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on January 11, 2019, 04:43:01 pm
Just found this article about "cloning" routers to make the transition as painless as possible.

https://www.howtogeek.com/210597/clone-your-current-router-for-a-headache-free-router-upgrade/ (https://www.howtogeek.com/210597/clone-your-current-router-for-a-headache-free-router-upgrade/)
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: alexb on January 11, 2019, 07:17:05 pm
It's probably a terrible idea, but I have a VM superhub plugged into a couple of those TP link wifi repeaters that use the electrical cables in the house. My youngest is a mad keen gamer and is connected to the net every waking opportunity.
He's now hard wired into the repeater in his room and has zero issues with the router.

We have second one in the upstairs office - again with the PC plugged directly into it.

There are effectively three wifi zones in the house with three different passwords etc. all of our phones, tablets, laptops etc, switch between them seamlessly.

Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Kim on January 11, 2019, 07:30:53 pm
There are effectively three wifi zones in the house with three different passwords etc. all of our phones, tablets, laptops etc, switch between them seamlessly.

Point of order:  This won't be seamless.  Sockets will be closed as the OS switches network.  You may not use anything that holds a TCP connection open long for enough to notice, of course, but this sort of thing rapidly becomes annoying if you're doing large file transfers, ssh sessions or whatever and want to move between rooms.

Those Ethernet-over-mains things are a work of Stan, but they frequently outperform the Devil's Radio and are often a pragmatic alternative to installing proper network cabling.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on January 12, 2019, 02:08:45 pm
Well - that was a morning wasted!

Got everything set up for the swap.  Followed the advice in the link above & took screenshots of every relevant page of the VM SH setup, read the procedure several times from several sources, got the new router sited and cabled up, switched the VM hub to modem mode and......  nothing.

After connecting the new router, powering up and connecting the 3 ethernet cables (one to MacPro, one to a switch with various wifi hubs and another to a HDD dock), I wasn't able to log in to either the new router (192.168.0.1) or even the VM SH (now theoretically changed to 192.168.100.1).  Certainly no wifi.

I then spent a while swapping out cables, rebooting things in different orders and finally unplugging the new router and connecting the MacPro directly to the Superhub (bottom ethernet port, which flashed appropriately).  Nothing, zilch.

A phone call to VM CS wasn't revealing, although she was able to return the SH to its original state (something I of course had been unable to do myself) so at least I'm back to square one, but no explanation as to what might have been the problem.  I am being sent a new SH - the newer version (although from what I read that can be even more problematic).

Oh well, I tried.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Ham on January 12, 2019, 04:15:21 pm
It sounds to me that you're overthinking and, possibly, confusing terms.

You are NOT replacing your router, you are substituting the WiFi hub on the router for a separate one

First, connect up any device by wire to make sure you are connecting ok.

Then, switch off wireless hub on the superhub router, it's a single setting.

Then, configure your wifi hub. Connect up with wire, change the SSID and password as appropriate. Switch OFF any DHCP on your Wifi. as a diagnostic you should see that it has acquired an IP address and gateway from the Superhub, that means you're good to go.

That should be it.

ETA, if you ARE replacing the whole shebang (why?) that's a different matter, but in that case you will have powered down the superhub and can power it back up again to resume as you were.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on January 12, 2019, 04:21:18 pm
It sounds to me that you're overthinking and, possibly, confusing terms.

You are NOT replacing your router, you are substituting the WiFi hub on the router for a separate one

First, connect up any device by wire to make sure you are connecting ok.

Then, switch off wireless hub on the superhub router, it's a single setting.


That's precisely what I did (after having read extensively about the exact configuration from several sources including Virgin Media's own help page).

The problem was when the VM hub rebooted after being switched to modem mode - at that point it wouldn't connect to any other device (via ethernet) - the new router, the Mac Pro... nothing.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Ham on January 12, 2019, 04:28:42 pm
...and there's your problem, possibly.

You don't need (or, probably want) to be in Modem mode. All you need to do is go into Advanced settings and disable both wireless channels. Job done. You want (at least, I'd want in your position) to have the Router working as a router and summat else handling the Wifi. That job is done by a WiFi hub connected into a wired port.

As above, if that's NOT what you want, why? 
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on January 12, 2019, 04:35:33 pm
...and there's your problem, possibly.

You don't need (or, probably want) to be in Modem mode. All you need to do is go into Advanced settings and disable both wireless channels. Job done. You want (at least, I'd want in your position) to have the Router working as a router and summat else handling the Wifi. That job is done by a WiFi hub connected into a wired port.

As above, if that's NOT what you want, why?

That certainly is what I want.  Maybe I have totally misunderstood what's required.  Everything I'd read about doing this with the Superhub 2 suggested putting it into modem mode as a pre-requisite of allowing the 3rd party router to operate successfully.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Ham on January 12, 2019, 04:51:54 pm
You are confusing router and wifi hub. These are two separate functions.

The superhub seems to function well as a router, I can see no reason to replace it. However, because of (a) WiFi performance issues or (b) location, which will be governed by the proximity to the cable ingress point rather than optimum wifi coverage it makes sense to change the WiFi hub. This is NOT the router. So, if your box is combined router / hub (what is it, by the way?) then you need to bypass/ignore/defeat the router on the new box.

What you want is for the new box to plug into the Superhub by wire and then connect up to that by Wifi, describing it as a router is wrong and the route  :demon: of all your issues here.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Ham on January 12, 2019, 04:58:12 pm
Strictly there are three parts to the setup.

The "modem" part connects your kit to the wider network.  This connects on an Internet legal address, something like 136.132.160.25

The router part creates your local network and connects it up to the provider's network. This connects that 1 IP address to multiple internal devices, which will have addresses like 10.x.x.x or 192.168.x.x and provides a firewall between the two. This means that you can use multiple devices on that one IP address

The WiFi hub is just  a bit of electronics that allows wireless to connect, much as if you had put wires into the hub. Think of it as a multi-way adapter, like a mains extension with several sockets.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on January 12, 2019, 05:03:25 pm
Thanks for all the advice Ham.  Just so you know what's involved, I have a Virgin Media Superhub Mk 2 (with the dodgy wifi) -

https://help.virginmedia.com/system/templates/selfservice/vm/help/customer/locale/en-GB/portal/200300000001000/article/HELP-2407/Modem-mode-on-your-Virgin-Media-Hub (https://help.virginmedia.com/system/templates/selfservice/vm/help/customer/locale/en-GB/portal/200300000001000/article/HELP-2407/Modem-mode-on-your-Virgin-Media-Hub)

and was trying to add a T-Link Archer C2 router to handle wifi networks (and 3 connecter ethernet devices) - 

https://www.tp-link.com/uk/products/details/cat-9_Archer-C2.html (https://www.tp-link.com/uk/products/details/cat-9_Archer-C2.html)
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Ham on January 12, 2019, 05:10:24 pm
OK, so you do have  a router and what you are trying to do is right and, supposedly, supported but much more complex than you wanted. I'll have a look at the manual and see what you need to change. This  (https://www.amazon.co.uk/Ubiquiti-UAP-Wireless-Access-Point/dp/B00V1QT6SY) is what I have, and something a little more like what you wanted, like this (https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-LINK-TL-WA801ND-Wireless-Access-Point/dp/B004UBU8IE/ref=sr_1_6?s=computers&ie=UTF8&qid=1547312989&sr=1-6&keywords=TP+Link+access+point). Almost certain you can get what you have to work, by the way.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Ham on January 12, 2019, 05:27:28 pm
OK, the box you have bought is a "better" router than the Superhub (if you needed the features, which is unlikely) and, if it was working properly it should work...

I've had a look at the manual and I can't see an easy way to configure the router as passthrough, so you may be best waiting for the updated Superhub and following the instructions. Not the end of the world, you have a decent box, just not quite what you were looking for by the sound of it.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Kim on January 12, 2019, 07:00:01 pm
I'd expect modem mode to make it do PPPoE or something.  You'd need a router behind it to do anything useful.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on January 12, 2019, 07:04:26 pm
This is the official VM advice on the matter:

Quote
When active, Modem Mode disables the wireless and routing functions of your Super Hub so you can use your own wireless router. For more information please visit http://www.virginmedia.com/help.
Active Ports & Connections

When in Modem Mode, only one Ethernet port will be active on your Super Hub, so when using your own router make sure it's connected to the active port.. Alternatively, connect a computer or games console directly to this port. When you are in Modem Mode, to access the Main Menu type 192.168.100.1 in your internet browser.

This is as I thought and how I configured things.  Only when the Superhub had rebooted from the switch to modem mode no connection could be made with the (supposedly active) ethernet port, either to the new router or directly to the desktop Mac (which couldn't even log into the Superhub on 192.169.100.1 to run diagnostics).
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Kim on January 12, 2019, 07:13:43 pm
Was the new router configured to do routing?  And was its WAN port appropriately configured (presumably to be a DHCP client, or something)?
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on January 12, 2019, 07:28:20 pm
Was the new router configured to do routing?  And was its WAN port appropriately configured (presumably to be a DHCP client, or something)?

Never got to the point where I could access any settings on the new router, Kim.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Kim on January 12, 2019, 07:30:28 pm
Was the new router configured to do routing?  And was its WAN port appropriately configured (presumably to be a DHCP client, or something)?

Never got to the point where I could access any settings on the new router, Kim.

Well you need to do that first, obviously.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Ham on January 12, 2019, 07:38:23 pm
I read what happened as the Superhub died when it went into Modem mode. (note: it is supposed to re-boot to enter that mode)

You should still be able to get to your new router to see what is happening, you should have been able to see it and set it up even if it couldn't get to the outside world
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on January 12, 2019, 07:45:55 pm
I read what happened as the Superhub died when it went into Modem mode. (note: it is supposed to re-boot to enter that mode)

Yes, that's what happened.  After the reboot (which happens automatically) no connection from the supposedly active ethernet port.


You should still be able to get to your new router to see what is happening, you should have been able to see it and set it up even if it couldn't get to the outside world

The browser(s) on my ethernet-cabled Mac Pro weren't able to connect to 192.168.0.1 (supposedly the correct new address for the router - Superhub address should have been 192.168.100.1 which I couldn't connect to either).
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Kim on January 12, 2019, 07:49:49 pm
You should still be able to get to your new router to see what is happening, you should have been able to see it and set it up even if it couldn't get to the outside world

The browser(s) on my ethernet-cabled Mac Pro weren't able to connect to 192.168.0.1 (supposedly the correct new address for the router

Forget about the Superhub and solve this problem first.  If you can't reach the router, you're not going to be able to reach whatever's beyond it.

(It may be as simple as rebooting the Mac so it re-DHCPs its network configuration.)
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Ham on January 12, 2019, 07:53:28 pm
....and you can do this without connecting it to your network.


Start by doing a factory reset as page 62 https://static.tp-link.com/Archer_C2(EU)_V3_UG_1475912206443h.pdf

Then, without connecting anything to your network, try to get to the configuration screen.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on January 12, 2019, 07:54:46 pm
OK.  Thanks both - much appreciated.  Will have another go later.  Had enough for today  ;)
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: rusky on January 12, 2019, 08:02:54 pm
when you get round to it, remember the SH takes ages to come up!
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on January 12, 2019, 08:04:18 pm
when you get round to it, remember the SH takes ages to come up!

Indeed!  One of the (many) reasons I begrudge having to reboot it so often. ;)
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Afasoas on January 13, 2019, 08:59:18 am
I've run a Superhub 2 in modem mode for eons.

And just 3 weeks ago, because I was setting up monitoring on my mothers home network so that I can be alerted when there's a problem (instead of waiting until my next visit, at which point she casually drops into the conversation X isn't working), I wanted to put her network into an IP range I don't use anywhere else.

Steps:
1) Buy a TP-LINK Archer of some description, not dissimilar to yours
2) Plug the TP-LINK Archer into a power supply
3) Connect my laptop to the TP-LINK Archer via ethernet (wiFi disabled) and configure the SSID/password/IP range
4) Unplug my laptop from the TP-LINK Archer and plug it into the Superhub 3
5) Connect to the web interface on the Superhub 3 and put it into modem mode
6) Unplug the laptop from the Superhub 3
7) Plug the WAN port on the TP-LINK Archer into the right port (only one of them works) on the Superhub3
9) Enable WiFi on the laptop, choose the new SSID and type in the password - check connectivity

It just worksTM

I see that you have 24 Wi-Fi clients. This is at the top end of what I've seen consumer grade access points do. I suspect this might have been a factor in your Superhub WiFi being problematic - at least pop WiFi Analyser onto your phone and ensure you are using Wi-Fi channels with least contention with other Wi-Fi networks. If possible, evenly distribute your devices between 2.4 and 5Ghz.

Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on January 13, 2019, 09:55:08 am
Thanks Afasoas - that's all really useful advice and I'll give it a go at some point when I have time.  I'd be interested on your view on the relative merits of the superhub 2 vs 3.  I've read some very negative reviews of the 3, to the point where I'm reluctant to move over to the one that's being sent to me next week.

Regarding spreading devices evenly between 5 & 2.4Ghz networks - unfortunately the vast majority of them only operate on 2.4Ghz.  In fact I can only think of 2 which will work on 5Ghz (MacBook Pro and Samsung S8).
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Afasoas on January 13, 2019, 07:55:24 pm
There are some issues with the SH3's Intel Puma chipset which cause latency - I believe there has been a firmware upgrade to partially address the issue.
If no one in your household is gaming, then it's probably not a concern.

The SH3 of course will allow in future for higher up/download speeds.

The general advice on that matter is keep the SH2 for gaming etc.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: DaveJ on January 13, 2019, 08:24:51 pm
I have a vague memory that once it is in modem mode, only port 4 works, and so thats where you need to connect the new router.  Having said that I can't find anything on the Virgin web site to back it up.

I've run my SH2ac with a couple of different routers, currently with a Ubiquiti Edgerouter-X, and the cable from the SH2ac is in the lowest ethernet socket (1 at the top I think, 4 at the bottom).
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on January 13, 2019, 08:25:48 pm
I have a vague memory that once it is in modem mode, only port 4 works, and so thats where you need to connect the new router.  Having said that I can't find anything on the Virgin web site to back it up.

I've run my SH2ac with a couple of different routers, currently with a Ubiquiti Edgerouter-X, and the cable from the SH2ac is in the lowest ethernet socket (1 at the top I think, 4 at the bottom).

Yes, that's the one I've tried using.  It flashes blue when a connection is made to indicate it's (theoretically  ::-)) active.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Gattopardo on January 14, 2019, 04:25:38 pm
SH3 is crap, VM sent me two to cure the no wireless problem.  Sorted by forcing the router into modem mode and tweaking the line settings.

Line settings are on line to try.
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: Afasoas on January 15, 2019, 12:45:51 am
I have a vague memory that once it is in modem mode, only port 4 works, and so thats where you need to connect the new router.  Having said that I can't find anything on the Virgin web site to back it up.

I've run my SH2ac with a couple of different routers, currently with a Ubiquiti Edgerouter-X, and the cable from the SH2ac is in the lowest ethernet socket (1 at the top I think, 4 at the bottom).

Yes, that's the one I've tried using.  It flashes blue when a connection is made to indicate it's (theoretically  ::-)) active.

It's the port closest to the DOCSIS (Coax) connection I believe ...
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on April 16, 2019, 01:47:12 pm
I've run a Superhub 2 in modem mode for eons.

And just 3 weeks ago, because I was setting up monitoring on my mothers home network so that I can be alerted when there's a problem (instead of waiting until my next visit, at which point she casually drops into the conversation X isn't working), I wanted to put her network into an IP range I don't use anywhere else.

Steps:
1) Buy a TP-LINK Archer of some description, not dissimilar to yours
2) Plug the TP-LINK Archer into a power supply
3) Connect my laptop to the TP-LINK Archer via ethernet (wiFi disabled) and configure the SSID/password/IP range
4) Unplug my laptop from the TP-LINK Archer and plug it into the Superhub 3
5) Connect to the web interface on the Superhub 3 and put it into modem mode
6) Unplug the laptop from the Superhub 3
7) Plug the WAN port on the TP-LINK Archer into the right port (only one of them works) on the Superhub3
9) Enable WiFi on the laptop, choose the new SSID and type in the password - check connectivity

It just worksTM

Sorry to dredge this up again but I can't get this working. 

Plugged the TP-Link into the laptop via ethernet and turned wi-fi off but can't connect to the router using 192.168.0.1 - just says "you are not connected to the internet".

I'm on a MacBook (Safari).  Fiddled about with the ethernet settings in the "Network" system settings but nothing seems to work. 
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: DaveJ on April 17, 2019, 10:43:36 am
So you have the macbook plugged into the TP-Link through one of the yellow ports?  And the WiFi on the macbook is off.

Without plugging the TP-Link in to the Superhub, can you connect to the TP-Link from the macbook (http://192.168.0.1 (http://192.168.0.1))?  Or http://tplinklogin.net (http://tplinklogin.net)

If you can't then most likely either 1) your ethernet settings on the macbook are wrong, or 2) the TP-Link is broken (you did do the factory reset described above?) or 3) the ethernet cable is damaged.


Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on April 17, 2019, 10:59:41 am
Working after a factory reset  ::-)

Thanks Dave!  :D
Title: Re: VM superhub with separate router?
Post by: toontra on April 18, 2019, 07:22:55 pm
Followed Afasoas' instructions and everything working well.  SH3 in modem mode and TP-Link router set up with settings duplicated from SH2.  All wifi devices seem to have connected to the new system seamlessly.

Now hoping for more stable speeds and fewer enforced modem reboots.