Yet Another Cycling Forum

General Category => Audax => Topic started by: Ham on January 08, 2015, 05:23:56 am

Title: [HAMR] Jan 8th
Post by: Ham on January 08, 2015, 05:23:56 am
And he's off! Unfortunately, the tracker doesn't seem to be showing anything at the moment, apart from in the info box. Today doesn't look like the best day on the road

ETA - having inspected the error "ERR Blocked by client), disabling Adblock on the page makes it spring back to life
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: CrazyEnglishTriathlete on January 08, 2015, 05:40:57 am
Looks like he is heading west, perhaps so he will get some tailwind at the end of the day.  Although he's likely to get a series of windy days, he's currently up on his planned 170 miles per day for January, so if he's down a bit on the target on a bad weather day he's given himself some leeway.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: jamesld8 on January 08, 2015, 07:46:40 am
Seems to be on a NW track so tough out ----windblown return  :thumbsup: ---although forecast for today is least of windy days coming up
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: PAC on January 08, 2015, 08:06:11 am
Looks like he might be heading for Tewkesbury again today....he's covered a fair distance already for the time of day, so looks like he might being putting more effort/going further west early today to get an easier wind blown ride back :thumbsup:
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: CrazyEnglishTriathlete on January 08, 2015, 09:24:56 am
Just gone through Kineton. For the first couple of years of my audaxing, I thought there was some unwritten rule that the route had to pass through Kineton  ;)

I thought it was Malmesbury.   ;)
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Clare on January 08, 2015, 09:35:22 am
Having got drenched walking from the car to the office (400 metres) I don't envy him today.

Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: rabbit on January 08, 2015, 10:16:24 am
Just gone through Kineton. For the first couple of years of my audaxing, I thought there was some unwritten rule that the route had to pass through Kineton  ;)

I thought it was Malmesbury.   ;)

Me too - via the darned steep Hawkesbury Climb ;)
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Wowbagger on January 08, 2015, 10:28:42 am
Very wet and wind-free here in Maidstone today. It was torrential (drains-unable-to-cope-style torrential) between 8 and 9 am but has now settled for a steady "miserable". It's probably not that bad to be out in, actually. It isn't cold and provided Steve didn't get drenched early on, if it's like this he could bag a lot of miles.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: PAC on January 08, 2015, 10:34:54 am
Just gone through Kineton. For the first couple of years of my audaxing, I thought there was some unwritten rule that the route had to pass through Kineton  ;)

I thought it was Malmesbury.   ;)
No....I'm sure it was New Alresford ;D
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Wascally Weasel on January 08, 2015, 10:56:59 am
Pretty miserable here this morning and I thought of Steve when riding through it.  Cycle commuting you don’t actually experience all that many really wet days because your time slice of riding is quite small but someone riding all day is obviously going to get soaked a lot more often.

Edit:  Actually, looking out the window, seeing the pissing rain and thinking "Steve would ride through that" did motivate me a bit.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: LEE on January 08, 2015, 11:13:12 am
Just gone through Kineton. For the first couple of years of my audaxing, I thought there was some unwritten rule that the route had to pass through Kineton  ;)

I thought it was Malmesbury.   ;)

Me too - via the darned steep Hawkesbury Climb ;)

All Audaxes DO go via Malmesbury.  It's to enable weary cyclists to huddle together in the Malmesbury Buttercross while they eat flapjack.

If they didn't go to Malmesbury then they couldn't do that could they?
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Mr Larrington on January 08, 2015, 11:33:53 am
Just gone through Kineton. For the first couple of years of my audaxing, I thought there was some unwritten rule that the route had to pass through Kineton  ;)

I thought it was Malmesbury.   ;)
No....I'm sure it was New Alresford ;D

Whither Lambourn?
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: rabbit on January 08, 2015, 11:51:20 am
It's sunny and lovely here now - hope it is also sunny where Steve is riding :)
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Ningishzidda on January 08, 2015, 12:49:04 pm
The tracker has got him in Blacksheep's manor.

Lunch time in the Abbey tea rooms.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: jamesld8 on January 08, 2015, 12:54:47 pm
It's sunny and lovely here now - hope it is also sunny where Steve is riding :)

nice here too but quite a brisk and chilly westerly does blow  ::-) earlier heavy rain now having moved off way to east  :thumbsup:
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Von Broad on January 08, 2015, 01:00:39 pm
Happy to see TG getting away from the MK area again.
Lunch in Tewkesbury right now, rain having passed, the sun shines and a tailwind home. Nice.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Vince on January 08, 2015, 02:11:20 pm
Looks like he is on his way home now.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: andrew_s on January 08, 2015, 02:35:55 pm
Lunch time in the Abbey tea rooms.
The Royal Hop Pole, according to the tracker points
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Von Broad on January 08, 2015, 04:22:54 pm
Lunch time in the Abbey tea rooms.
The Royal Hop Pole, according to the tracker points

Pretty obvious why (http://www.jdwetherspoon.co.uk/static/pubPromos/Voucher-7.89.pdf?t=1420734023) :-)
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Wobbly on January 08, 2015, 04:55:54 pm
 ;D
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Mr Larrington on January 08, 2015, 05:09:28 pm
Well I recall Steve's description of the reaction he used to get from the staff of pub chains wherein BOGOF deals were available.

"Two steak and chips, please"

"But there's only one of you!"

"Ye-e-e-s.  And?"
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Wowbagger on January 08, 2015, 06:04:33 pm
Several of us witnessed this phenomenon for the first time in Mildenhall a few years ago. Most impressed, we were.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Fidgetbuzz on January 08, 2015, 06:20:41 pm
tracker now shows a provisional daily ride distance
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Von Broad on January 08, 2015, 06:40:02 pm
tracker now shows a provisional daily ride distance

We like that. Ta very much :)
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Grandad on January 08, 2015, 06:50:09 pm
Quote
No....I'm sure it was New Alresford ;D
Thaxted, Dungeness and the World of Water all come to mind.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: rafletcher on January 08, 2015, 06:53:43 pm
tracker now shows a provisional daily ride distance

Thanks  :thumbsup:
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: delthebike on January 08, 2015, 09:34:38 pm
Teethgrinders Strava has appeared from a Garmin 510. It's fecked!
Here are the entries to entertain and enlighten.
22/09/14 Milton Keynes and Elapsed Time    2598:14:26

Distance, moving time, and elevation seem consistent with recent days though.
 291.6km
13:33:21
2,195m
 :thumbsup:
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: The Bonk on January 08, 2015, 09:44:19 pm

Date needs changing on Strava.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Fidgetbuzz on January 08, 2015, 09:45:51 pm
Just over 1300 miles now
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: delthebike on January 08, 2015, 09:49:11 pm

Date needs changing on Strava.
He has put today's date on it but it still shows as being dated
3:01 PM on Monday, September 22, 2014
which a user can't change. It's come from the device, Garmin Edge 510, or the computer that uploaded the data.

ETA: now it's back to the Sept. date...
Now would be a good time to upload other trip recording devices and then delete the erroneous 510!
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: LittleWheelsandBig on January 08, 2015, 10:25:23 pm
I hope this gets sorted without cutting into Steve's sleep time too much.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Wowbagger on January 08, 2015, 10:29:55 pm
Indeed. Good move! Add another 8% to that and if comes out as almost 190 miles.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Oaky on January 08, 2015, 10:35:09 pm
Looks like the GPS date glitch is stopping the miles counting against this year's mileage total :( - I'm pretty sure it said 1390+ yesterday, so should be 1470+ today.

I see that other tracks were from an edge 1000, but this one is tagged as from a 510.  Is it a backup device?  (speculation: perhaps last used on that erroneous date in Sep? leading to the "current" track having an erroneous start time/date?? which would be borne out by the bizarre elapsed time).

Given the 24hr upload requirement for each days track, is there someone on Steve's team dealing with stuff like this for him while he rides - e.g. checking what the discrepancy in the track is and notifying UMCA etc.?

If it's something as simple as a the <time> tag in a single trackpoint wrong, (or even just a wrong <time> field in the metadata section?) then the track .gpx could easily be fixed, but that would, I imagine, need to be done with the knowledge and agreement of the UMCA.

Otherwise, substituting the track from his second GPS device might be easier, but only if that track data is available somewhere while he is riding.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Lars on January 08, 2015, 10:44:55 pm
Out of curiosity - will the Strava logs be re-checked and validated (similar to AUK validation), and possibly changed into an official distance by "the authorities" after each upload? Or will that be done after the whole year? And only if the record will turn out to be broken or close to? Or will the logs be taken just as-is? Seems how to handle this is new territory if breaking Tommy's record really hasn't been attempted til now.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: LittleWheelsandBig on January 08, 2015, 11:11:54 pm
A few days back, Steve was using 3 x Garmin of various sorts.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: mcshroom on January 08, 2015, 11:16:50 pm
I used to get the same thing if I didn't reset my Etrex tracklog in the morning as Strava uses the first timestamp in the file for the start of the ride. If this unit hasn't been used before and was last turned on in September then you would get the result it's showing now.

I stopped this happening by setting the GPS to archive every day.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: LittleWheelsandBig on January 08, 2015, 11:25:10 pm
Is Steve still fiddling with this stuff himself or has he gone to sleep? He has 24 hours to upload the corrected track from that GPS or from one of his other backups.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Fidgetbuzz on January 08, 2015, 11:26:57 pm
Steve is asleep - team is onto it -- i am told
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: simonp on January 08, 2015, 11:51:40 pm
I looked at the heart rates recorded on that track. I’m amazed at how low his heart rate is. Mine would be in the 130s-140s, his is in the 80s-90s.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: rr on January 08, 2015, 11:55:00 pm
He's exceeded my total mileage for last year already.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Fidgetbuzz on January 09, 2015, 12:16:10 am
I used to get the same thing if I didn't reset my Etrex tracklog in the morning as Strava uses the first timestamp in the file for the start of the ride. If this unit hasn't been used before and was last turned on in September then you would get the result it's showing now.

I stopped this happening by setting the GPS to archive every day.

Apparently that was the problem - being sorted.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Kim on January 09, 2015, 12:28:54 am
I used to get the same thing if I didn't reset my Etrex tracklog in the morning as Strava uses the first timestamp in the file for the start of the ride. If this unit hasn't been used before and was last turned on in September then you would get the result it's showing now.

This is the same bug that buggers up the trip odometer when you turn it off for a train journey.  Workaround: Save the track before turning the unit off, clear it at the start of the day (which auto archive effectively achieves), don't mess about with routing until the unit's properly worked out where it is (this presumably shouldn't be relevant to Teethgrinder).
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: simonp on January 09, 2015, 12:51:29 am
I used to get the same thing if I didn't reset my Etrex tracklog in the morning as Strava uses the first timestamp in the file for the start of the ride. If this unit hasn't been used before and was last turned on in September then you would get the result it's showing now.

I stopped this happening by setting the GPS to archive every day.

Apparently that was the problem - being sorted.

You can sort it by cropping the data within strava itself.

It’s a rather annoying feature of my Garmin also.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: thing1 on January 09, 2015, 06:15:01 am
Looks like a couple of re-uploads later it is now fixed: https://www.strava.com/activities/238622243/analysis  :thumbsup: and showing 1474 miles YTD.
Lost the 500+ kudos and comments from earlier but This Is Steve so it'll be back at a good level again in a couple hours :-)

Average HR of 86 for a 300k. My HR goes higher than that just thinking about it.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Oaky on January 09, 2015, 07:40:03 am
Yay!
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: LittleWheelsandBig on January 09, 2015, 07:54:35 am
Good work, to those who sorted things out.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: mattc on January 09, 2015, 01:55:54 pm
When I looked this morning,  Steve had overtaken Cycledr on Strava (so data for 8 whole days,  I assume). Is that correct? He's behind again now - 2pm -  but I think the other guy has uploaded another day's data, as usual.
Title: Re: Jan 8th
Post by: Vince on January 09, 2015, 03:57:37 pm
Two uploads were made yesterday, one with a conspicuous straight line from Tewkesbury. That has now been deleted, reducing the cumulative mileage.