Another question, in readiness for the next cycle ride
What's the protocol re made/unmade roads?
There's a failed plotland development just north of the track I've uploaded, which I purposefully ignored. The roads are still there, and passable, but most users are pedestrians or horses (cycling is possible but challenging dependant on how much the horses have churned it up). Do I just put them in as roads, as some maps do, or do I put them in as bridleways/some other tag?
As far as I'm concerned they're passable, but anybody in a car would be objecting
Also, how about roads that are unmade, but passable thanks to the nearby residents continually filling the potholes with rubble. There are some roads in there that I'll happily drive down (as do many others) but are really rough in some weathers/time of year. e.g.
Runnymede Chase which I suspect was mapped by a computer department geek at the labelled 6th form college (and that car park is for council staff/swimming pool users, NOT students
) continues north from there, but is unmade. Only the tarmac has been mapped thus far, just compare it to
google maps which not only continues as far north as The Chase (unmade and locally reputed to have been used by King John to access his hunting lodge) but also even has the access slip to the swimming pool maintenance doors shown