...so just used google maps to confirm my memory
Ooh - dodgy .
Easter Eggs abound. I live on one. Google maps says C***** Lane, whereas the nameplate at the end of the road says C***** Road. You can get found out like that.
You might like to use Google Streetview, just to check spellings.
If you edit using potlatch, it is possible to tell your browser to put the OS_Streetview_Opendata as a background and since that is allowed to be copied, as long as you state the source, you should be OK. But be aware that even that has inaccuracies. I mapped Chimney Lane near Cock Clarks in Essex a month or so ago. Google & OS called it Chimneypot Lane. The 1:10000 mapping on Streetmaps called it Chimney Lane. The plate at the end of the road calls it Chimney Lane.
Sometimes you cannot even rely on the nameplate at the end of the road. My childhood home was in Dowsetts Lane, Ramsden Heath. One end of the road says it is called Dowsetts, the other Dowsett. The locals always called it Dowsetts. IIRC OS agrees with this*. The Chelmsford District Council has it recorded as Dowsett.
*Edit: on checking, OS has Dowsett on 1:25000 and Dowsetts on 1:2500. Google has Dowsett Lane. I named it on OSM as Dowsetts, taking the executive decision that local knowledge trumps all. I don't know if there's an OSM standard regarding stuff like this.