Well last night was the most fun I have had on one of these rides this year.
In the end there was 5 of us, Slowcoach, LG, crusty, CL and myself.
It had been raining, on and off, all day and I didn't hold out much hope of it not raining in the evening (as it happens it only rained once, and then that was brief).
We set off following the start of the route from Sunday, but at the junction where upon we turned right to get to the pub on Sunday, we turned left towards Thirsk. swooping through lanes on what was becoming a lovely warm evening, down to Thirsk, past Tesco and Lidl then out through Sowerby, past the house where I grew up, past my late maternal grandparents house and once more into the lanes to Dalton. Once at Dalton we made our way down to the Moor and Pheasant for beer and chips. Crusty, somehow, managed to get my order, but they soon rectified the mistake. After copious amounts of chatter we re-mounted and retraced our steps to Thirsk, to drop CL off at the station for her train home.
Then there was 4, through Carlton Minniott, Sandhutton, Kirby Whiske, Newby Whiske and back to Romanby. At the end of our road we said goodbye to SC who was going to catch a train. LG and crusty came back to my house, put the bikes back on their car and departed. I walked into the house with a big big smile.
Highlights, for me, were:
Riding like and Indian ("Hello, Hello, Goodbye")
The group forming, splitting, reforming in a different configuration.
Chatting to everyone on that ride.
We deffo must do it again.