Copied from a deleted post.
It has been suggested on Facebook that the purpose of a Hyper SR is to brag about it on here. So here goes!
Sans 600 SR(H)Ride 1: Bristol - Glasgow - Bristol -- 1635km - 22,500m accent.
I'm not going to share this as I've created a challenge and as much as riding it you need to plan it yourself so I'm not giving anything away by allowing you to analyse the metrics.
The Challenge should you be interested.
http://bit.ly/2pQTK1JRide 2: LEL (+ DIY 300 to the start)
Well what can I say. I organised with Daniel and an ACB member to sign me in on Saturday so I could pick up on Sunday before the start. I arrived having ridden through the night in torrential rain and flash floods and promptly set about setting my bike up as a washing line and trying to get some sleep behind a skip before setting off late Sunday afternoon. The rest is LEL and my plan of staying behind the bulge worked a treat. Things were flowing a little too freely on the last 2 days so I shelved my DIY home and jumped on the train!
Ride 3: Crookhaven -- 705km - 7,500m accent
https://ridewithgps.com/trips/17423202?privacy_code=K6iJzACEg2ypwvRvThere was a DIY 300 & 200 to get to Pembroke Dock and back. Cracking storm on the 1st day afternoon and night. Thoroughly drenched. Stopped at a pub and given towels, food and drink. The Irish outlook on life is great; none of this "are you nuts" you get from us Brits but more "well why not? Would you like a whisky?"
The idea for this stemmed from a family member who posted about the Waterford to Dungarvan greenway along an old railwayline. It is fantastic! Crookhaven sprang to mind as a destination from crewing cycle holidays over there. O'Sullivan's Bar is guaranteed a lock in to the early hours, unfortunately I got there too late having dried out in another pub earlier. I later found a car port and tucked into my bivy for the 'night'. After a misty start Sunday was gorgeous.
Ride 4: ACB does Tenby but I went large -- 701km - 8,000m accent
https://ridewithgps.com/trips/17954459?privacy_code=gCiFBDye4hc7WqtWA social ride starting at 22:30 through Friday night to Tenby then back on Sunday. Whilst the others split the ride into 2x 300 I tacked on another 40 in the middle and 40 at the end to bring it up to 700 and benefit from that extra 10hrs for the additional 100km. After breakfast at The Mumbles I set off ahead of the others and hacked out the additional 40 on the flat in the Tywi valley, meeting up with the others at Laugharne for lunch. Once at Tenby we did the pub, ambled to food and on to the YHA with a total 14hrs between arriving and departing. Timed to perfection as once I'd done the 40km extra at the end I had 15mins to spare. Rainbow flat it was!
Awaiting the mikey taking (Facebook says so).
I also did a hyper in my first year. Hit the ground running.
I do like a large one.....