Author Topic: [HAMR] Jan 8th  (Read 4182 times)

Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #25 on: January 08, 2015, 06:53:43 pm »
tracker now shows a provisional daily ride distance

Thanks  :thumbsup:
We are making a New World (Paul Nash, 1918)

Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #26 on: January 08, 2015, 09:34:38 pm »
Teethgrinders Strava has appeared from a Garmin 510. It's fecked!
Here are the entries to entertain and enlighten.
22/09/14 Milton Keynes and Elapsed Time    2598:14:26

Distance, moving time, and elevation seem consistent with recent days though.
 291.6km
13:33:21
2,195m
 :thumbsup:

Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #27 on: January 08, 2015, 09:44:19 pm »

Date needs changing on Strava.

Fidgetbuzz

  • L sp MOON. 1st R sp MARS . At X SO sp STARS
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #28 on: January 08, 2015, 09:45:51 pm »
Just over 1300 miles now
I was an accountant until I discovered Audax !!

Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #29 on: January 08, 2015, 09:49:11 pm »

Date needs changing on Strava.
He has put today's date on it but it still shows as being dated
3:01 PM on Monday, September 22, 2014
which a user can't change. It's come from the device, Garmin Edge 510, or the computer that uploaded the data.

ETA: now it's back to the Sept. date...
Now would be a good time to upload other trip recording devices and then delete the erroneous 510!

LittleWheelsandBig

  • Whimsy Rider
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #30 on: January 08, 2015, 10:25:23 pm »
I hope this gets sorted without cutting into Steve's sleep time too much.
Wheel meet again, don't know where, don't know when...

Wowbagger

  • Dez's butler
    • Musings of a Gentleman Cyclist
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #31 on: January 08, 2015, 10:29:55 pm »
Indeed. Good move! Add another 8% to that and if comes out as almost 190 miles.
Oh, Bach without any doubt. Bach every time for me.

Oaky

  • ACME Fire Safety Officer
  • Audax Club Mid-Essex
    • MEMWNS Map
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #32 on: January 08, 2015, 10:35:09 pm »
Looks like the GPS date glitch is stopping the miles counting against this year's mileage total :( - I'm pretty sure it said 1390+ yesterday, so should be 1470+ today.

I see that other tracks were from an edge 1000, but this one is tagged as from a 510.  Is it a backup device?  (speculation: perhaps last used on that erroneous date in Sep? leading to the "current" track having an erroneous start time/date?? which would be borne out by the bizarre elapsed time).

Given the 24hr upload requirement for each days track, is there someone on Steve's team dealing with stuff like this for him while he rides - e.g. checking what the discrepancy in the track is and notifying UMCA etc.?

If it's something as simple as a the <time> tag in a single trackpoint wrong, (or even just a wrong <time> field in the metadata section?) then the track .gpx could easily be fixed, but that would, I imagine, need to be done with the knowledge and agreement of the UMCA.

Otherwise, substituting the track from his second GPS device might be easier, but only if that track data is available somewhere while he is riding.
You are in a maze of twisty flat droves, all alike.

85.4 miles from Marsh Gibbon

Audax Club Mid-Essex Fire Safety Officer
http://acme.bike

Lars

  • n.b. have shaved off beard since photo taken
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #33 on: January 08, 2015, 10:44:55 pm »
Out of curiosity - will the Strava logs be re-checked and validated (similar to AUK validation), and possibly changed into an official distance by "the authorities" after each upload? Or will that be done after the whole year? And only if the record will turn out to be broken or close to? Or will the logs be taken just as-is? Seems how to handle this is new territory if breaking Tommy's record really hasn't been attempted til now.

LittleWheelsandBig

  • Whimsy Rider
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #34 on: January 08, 2015, 11:11:54 pm »
A few days back, Steve was using 3 x Garmin of various sorts.
Wheel meet again, don't know where, don't know when...

mcshroom

  • Mushroom
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #35 on: January 08, 2015, 11:16:50 pm »
I used to get the same thing if I didn't reset my Etrex tracklog in the morning as Strava uses the first timestamp in the file for the start of the ride. If this unit hasn't been used before and was last turned on in September then you would get the result it's showing now.

I stopped this happening by setting the GPS to archive every day.
Climbs like a sprinter, sprints like a climber!

LittleWheelsandBig

  • Whimsy Rider
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #36 on: January 08, 2015, 11:25:10 pm »
Is Steve still fiddling with this stuff himself or has he gone to sleep? He has 24 hours to upload the corrected track from that GPS or from one of his other backups.
Wheel meet again, don't know where, don't know when...

Fidgetbuzz

  • L sp MOON. 1st R sp MARS . At X SO sp STARS
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #37 on: January 08, 2015, 11:26:57 pm »
Steve is asleep - team is onto it -- i am told
I was an accountant until I discovered Audax !!

simonp

  • Omnomnomnipotent.
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #38 on: January 08, 2015, 11:51:40 pm »
I looked at the heart rates recorded on that track. I’m amazed at how low his heart rate is. Mine would be in the 130s-140s, his is in the 80s-90s.

rr

Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #39 on: January 08, 2015, 11:55:00 pm »
He's exceeded my total mileage for last year already.

Fidgetbuzz

  • L sp MOON. 1st R sp MARS . At X SO sp STARS
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #40 on: January 09, 2015, 12:16:10 am »
I used to get the same thing if I didn't reset my Etrex tracklog in the morning as Strava uses the first timestamp in the file for the start of the ride. If this unit hasn't been used before and was last turned on in September then you would get the result it's showing now.

I stopped this happening by setting the GPS to archive every day.

Apparently that was the problem - being sorted.
I was an accountant until I discovered Audax !!

Kim

  • Timelord
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #41 on: January 09, 2015, 12:28:54 am »
I used to get the same thing if I didn't reset my Etrex tracklog in the morning as Strava uses the first timestamp in the file for the start of the ride. If this unit hasn't been used before and was last turned on in September then you would get the result it's showing now.

This is the same bug that buggers up the trip odometer when you turn it off for a train journey.  Workaround: Save the track before turning the unit off, clear it at the start of the day (which auto archive effectively achieves), don't mess about with routing until the unit's properly worked out where it is (this presumably shouldn't be relevant to Teethgrinder).
Careful, Kim. Your sarcasm's showing...

simonp

  • Omnomnomnipotent.
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #42 on: January 09, 2015, 12:51:29 am »
I used to get the same thing if I didn't reset my Etrex tracklog in the morning as Strava uses the first timestamp in the file for the start of the ride. If this unit hasn't been used before and was last turned on in September then you would get the result it's showing now.

I stopped this happening by setting the GPS to archive every day.

Apparently that was the problem - being sorted.

You can sort it by cropping the data within strava itself.

It’s a rather annoying feature of my Garmin also.

thing1

  • aka Joth
    • TandemThings
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #43 on: January 09, 2015, 06:15:01 am »
Looks like a couple of re-uploads later it is now fixed: https://www.strava.com/activities/238622243/analysis  :thumbsup: and showing 1474 miles YTD.
Lost the 500+ kudos and comments from earlier but This Is Steve so it'll be back at a good level again in a couple hours :-)

Average HR of 86 for a 300k. My HR goes higher than that just thinking about it.

Oaky

  • ACME Fire Safety Officer
  • Audax Club Mid-Essex
    • MEMWNS Map
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #44 on: January 09, 2015, 07:40:03 am »
Yay!
You are in a maze of twisty flat droves, all alike.

85.4 miles from Marsh Gibbon

Audax Club Mid-Essex Fire Safety Officer
http://acme.bike

LittleWheelsandBig

  • Whimsy Rider
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #45 on: January 09, 2015, 07:54:35 am »
Good work, to those who sorted things out.
Wheel meet again, don't know where, don't know when...

mattc

  • n.b. have grown beard since photo taken
    • Didcot Audaxes
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #46 on: January 09, 2015, 01:55:54 pm »
When I looked this morning,  Steve had overtaken Cycledr on Strava (so data for 8 whole days,  I assume). Is that correct? He's behind again now - 2pm -  but I think the other guy has uploaded another day's data, as usual.
Has never ridden RAAM
---------
No.11  Because of the great host of those who dislike the least appearance of "swank " when they travel the roads and lanes. - From Kuklos' 39 Articles

Vince

  • Can't climb; won't climb
Re: Jan 8th
« Reply #47 on: January 09, 2015, 03:57:37 pm »
Two uploads were made yesterday, one with a conspicuous straight line from Tewkesbury. That has now been deleted, reducing the cumulative mileage.
216km from Marsh Gibbon