That was hard. After the destruction of tandem and stoker on the BCM, I had a week to sort out a viable steed for this one. I eventually decided to defile the carbon fibre with dyno hub, edelux, Brooks, Carradice and race blades. A busy week meant that I had just a couple of miles of shakedown ride, so arrived at the start with everything largely untested.
The run out to Vyrynwy was a bit fast for comfort, but I tucked into the bunch and made the most of the tow. A quick bite and I cast off alone on the road around the reservoir, which was lovely as ever. Rode around MattH on the climb, but my lack of gear range meant I had to attack the Bwlch Climb and press ahead. This was relatively easy and most notable issue was a nearly with a dropped tree on the decent.
The climb from Llanuwchllyn to Trawsfynydd was next. I managed to strip down to Short sleeve for this bit and made steady progress with the wind gusting all around. At the A470, it was time to head south for a couple of miles and to begin to feel the might of the southerly. A quick cake and a coffee and I was soon heading north again, mental ticking off 2 of the 4 big climbs of the day.
I skipped the laney bit through Maentwrog and followed the main road down to the valley floor and the turning for Rhyd. The climb past Tanybwlch station was fairly sedate with the tailwind and I was soon down the other side. Round about the 130km Mark, the first rain of the day started. I foolishly followed the proper route to avoid Beddgelert and ended up with a lot of avoidable climbing and some hairy descents on loose gravel where I was lucky not to puncture the skinny 20mm tyres. I was soon back to the familiar terrain of Nant Gwynant and heading up towards Pen y Pass. I had a useful tail wind up the Gwynant, but some serious gusts were in play when turning towards the pass. This coupled with some high quality driving made for an interesting climb. The descent was nasty with horizontal rain cutting into my face and a slow car in front plus brake fade making me concentrate hard to stay upright between gusts.
Pete's was a welcome respite and gave time to reflect that the 4 big climbs were done. I was soon back out there again on the familiar road down to Felinheli and then the climb to Parc Menai past the Faenor estate. Then it was time for some off-piste. Pont Brittania and a surprisingly quiet A55 were the order of the day and I made good time to Holyhead with gusting side winds for company. I managed to blag a stamp in Morrisons and then came what was always going to be the nasty bit. Heading east, it was clear that the wind had rather more Southerly than Westerly components. This was confirmed when the route swang South into what must have been a F7-8 gale down to Rhosneigr. Riding first gear on the flat is never good for morale and the mind inevitably wondered to how nice it would be to pack and warm up. After a long slog, Rhosneigr gave way to Aberffraw and the info control. From there on things were a little better and I wasn't sorry to not be staring at any more surfer-filled beaches.
Before long it was off-piste again and I cut across via Bethel to pick up the A55 just after Llangefni. The wind was a bit more problematic this way, but the smooth surface still allowed me to pick up speed. I was soon skirting Menai Bridge and heading across the Telford Bridge. From there it was time for a quick diversion to Bangor Uni to see Jasmine, pick up some supplies and nick her rainlegs. Bangor to Bangor services took a long time and hopes that the wind would abate after Mon seemed dashed. Not sure how, but I left Bangor services colder than I'd arrived and with a nice bout of acid indigestion that would be with me to the end.
The climb through Bethel and Cwm Ogwen was into a raging headwind with some of the strongest gusts yet. Luckily, Chris N caught me up and I was able to wheel suck to the lake at the top. We passed MattH on the climb. I lost Chris at the top, but was surprised to see no wind. A fast run to Betws followed and I was soon climbing again. It took for ever to get to the top of the Conwy and Ceregydrudion was an eternity beyond that. From there it was mainly down through Mairde and Rhug to Corwen where there were more familiar landmarks and lower altitude riding.
I got to Glandyfrydwy at 23:30 and was a little too comfortable there with the warm and dry plus hot drinks a plenty. I contemplated a bit of kip as my back hurt, but ultimately talked myself into pushing on for the final 60km, leaving a little after 1:00.
The run back is a bit of a blur, but I did stay true to the route and avoided the A5. There were a few pockets of revellers around, which I managed to blast past before they saw me. Some of the lanes were super skoggy, but the 20mms survived. About half way back the rain stopped and there were even a few stars and the moon peaking through at the end. I made it into the arrivee at about 3:30 and was in the early light of dawn by the time I was ready to get some kip.
Miraculously the bike worked very well given how little time I'd had to set up. So with a couple of improvements that's my PBP rig. Speaking of which after 1000 mainly wet and wild km in an 8 day period, I'm hopefully all qualified and bound for Paris, paperwork allowing.
Many thanks to John, Linda and team. Well done to all finishers and comiserations to those who didn't. This ride beat me in 2008 in very different conditions (hot), but can now be ticked off of the todo list...
Andy