Kurt has just posted on FB that he doesen't understand the mileage discrepancy between Garmin / Strava. It looks like Garmin is correct. 215 miles.
I can't understand why this should be the case. I've looked for him on Garmin Connect but can't find him so don't have all the info.
Is he disputing the track on Strava as not start/finishing at the points he started and finished at? If not the track looks complete on Strava - no straight lines between points cutting corners where the GPS has lost its fix on the satellites (except when following straight roads).
I've mapped it with ridewithgps taking in to account any loops or back on forth on roads he has done. Apart from a small loop at the start there doesn't appear to be anything else like this and the total shown is just under 290km (180 miles) - in line with the Strava figure.
The Spot tracker could have thrown a wobbly and popped and erroneous point off course in leading it to over calculate distance (to and from his actual course) but that wouldn't explain why the mileage on Garmin Connect was out as well.
Also, does anyone know if is he relying on one Garmin device to upload to Strava or has he tried more than one and got the same result?
All very strange but if he using only one GPS then he'd be well advised to get another.
Just to add, I think Tommy had the right idea with a sealed mileometer - not subject to the vagaries of GPS tracking, Strava/Garmin uploads etc, but that's progress for you.
http://www.tommygodwin.com/photos/#2nd pic along