It looks like there has been a node-reduction in the offical GPX files, AFTER they were exported from RWGPS.
There hasn't. The official files have come straight from ridewithgps, unaltered.
EDIT - it would interesting to see where you've found the line going off route by a few metres, because I've never encountered that when I've ridden with my husband, who uses a Mio to navigate.
Hmm, that's very interesting, Alwyn —
- I exported some tracks from your event and compared them to the ones provided on the LEL website and mine are slightly larger — that appears to be a formatting difference inside the GPX, nothing major.
The tracks from both sources have exactly the same number of trackpoints - I have exported some tracks from your event, and some from my event, and the ones from mine come out at nearly twice the size as yours, in spite of them being exactly the same course! On checking the number of trackpoints, for some reason mine have over three times as many!
The only reasons I can think for the difference is that either the number of dots are used to plot the route affect the number of trackpoints in the export (I'll be testing this); or else that's one of the "benefits" of being a Premium member?
Hmm, so, for some reason, the GPX files exported from my event
are technically more precise, but absolutely
not for the reason I gave.
My apologies, I did not mean to suggest anything or mislead anyone
It's interesting enough to warrant further investigation, just because. However, it is nothing to worry about in the next 10 days.
As for examples, they are there, but nowhere near as big as when using down-sampled GPXes, or ones exported at 500 points. False off-course warnings seem to be a "feature" of Garmin Edge devices only — all other devices seem to be fairly tolerant.