This was my fourth Flatlands. I drove to the first two, only needing an hour or so kip in the car (after an ice cream at the rec car park) before driving home. Last year I ECE'd it, to be carbon neutral, and enforce an Audax hotel sleep after Goole. This meant a slower ride and a finish 3 1/4 hours later than in 2015 (doesn't matter as long as I get home in time).
As I haven't used the car at all again this year (had one lift home with Big Saxon), I ECE'd it again. I spent Friday caffeine free in the hope that when I went to bed after the cycling highlights (9pm), I'd easily go to sleep. Failed! Up at 12:30 after maybe an hour's sleep. Two coffees and away just after 1am. Tried a different route out of MK to avoid the juggernauts heading to M1 J13, then onto the usual A507 with a slight tailwind. Onto the A120 (the cyclists' allowed bit) after a hilly minor road interlude, and had decided to go all the way round Bishop's Stortford on it. It was quiet then, unlike the return. Onto the nice B1256 (nicer but still busier than the hilly country route via Thaxted I used to use). Arrived around 5:30 for cereal, toast and tea, spotting some usual faces.
Thought about offering to help tidy, and ride at 6:30 with the ACME crowd (especially The Straggler, who was a hit at Mildenhall with my Northants/MK CTC (Cycling UK) friends, but I wasn't wearing my ACME jersey and cap. Cycled mainly on my own after stopping to change batteries (on my own was the theme for almost the whole event, as this time round I was getting overtaken more than catching riders and slowing down to chat). Bumped Red Lodge as I was on my usual mission to reach the Whittlesey 'spoons for a well earned veggie breakfast. I struggled eating (was I dehydrated already?). Spent an hour or so there (my usual time at controls) then onto Boston 'spoons, via head/cross winds and rain. Decided I'd struggle eating my fave veggie burger/chip/pint meal deal, opting for soup and a pint. watched other Audaxers arrive, eat and go. The ACME peloton arrived when I was considering apple pie and custard (the soup/bread wasn't enough calories), but I decided to press on. I felt sick after setting off (spicy soup!), but that is a normal experience for me, and I continued dipping into my top tube bag for shortbread fingers (thanks, hellymedic). Yo-yo'd a bit with three guys (one sporting an aero helmet to go with his tri-bars), on the way to Kirton-in-Lindsay. I only managed to overtake them when they stopped. By this time I was already fed up cycling, fed up with the wind, asking myself why I'm doing it again, why did I ECE it? Had rice pudding at the Spar shop, as it was easily digestible, and donned warmer clothing (colder than my ride to the start). Cycled the lonely route to Goole, acknowledging the already returning riders. Decided to try the non-spicy beanburger at McD, along with a McFlurry for calories. No coffee, as I wanted to induce sleep. There were several riders when I arrived, then they left in two or three groups. I sat there thinking about another McFlurry when the, now swollen, ACME peloton arrived. Again, do I ride with them for company and shelter from the wind and cold? I thought there might be a scramble for Audax hotels, and so I left.
It was a cold return ride. Met a guy (German?) at the Gainsborough garage, who'd had a few naps but needed more. We rode together awhile, until I pointed out a modern bus shelter (gap at the bottom though), and he stopped. I regretted pointing to it, as the brick ones further on are better. I felt cold and wasn't yawning, so carried on. Suffered the Lincoln cobbles again. Already planned to use the A15 before I saw the diversion anyway. Didn't like the diversion off the A15 (I know I said this in the earlier accident write-up). Got a Sleaford ATM receipt, not bothering looking for the McD as I was intent on another 'spoons brekky. Last year I slogged it out to Whittlesey 'spoons, but this time I was hungry for more than shortbread and (for the first time), followed the routesheet diversion to the Spalding 'spoons. Another audaxer arrived, ate, and had a nap, while I left (again, after just over an hour or so). Why did I keep tackling the head/cross winds on my own? It'll toughen me up, I answered. It was a hard two hours (I think) to Chatteris (had lots of faff stops), getting passed by others. Went through Cambridge again (I love the wide cycle paths heading to the centre, but not the bits after). I noted locals cycling through red lights, undertaking queueing cars at lights, hopping onto the pavement etc (I see Audaxers do this too). Do we really need to give drivers more reasons to hate us? I hated the windswept road away from Cambridge, and seeing the miles sign to Gt Dunmow in Saffron left me even more demoralised, as I realised the A15 diversion must have added on miles. I was cursing all the hills to the finish (always more than I remember), and so glad to finish. I had thought of just getting a ATM receipt, but I felt I deserved a pint, I knew I needed rest, and maybe food. No apple pie on the menu, so I just had a pint and crisps. A few cyclists arrived after me. We had a quick chat. I left after around 1 1/4 hours, posted the card at Tom's, then headed home, with a mix of head/cross winds and rain. Lots of evening traffic, but I felt I could cope with that more than the hills. The hills closer to home on the A507 are always worse (and seem to be more) on the return, but I found myself dancing up them like Contador. Home just before 11pm, wet and cold, after 507 miles (two days in the life of TG?), but who's counting?
Thanks Tom and helpers for laying on a brekky start, and Nick for stamping cards at Red Lodge. I hope all is well with everyone!