Been out recce'ing another route as the weather is unseasonably warm.
Left Rugby going south to Barby (up the first challenge of the day - Carthorse hill) before a long fast descent to Willoughby. Nice quiet lanes to Lower Shuckburgh before the climb over Long Hill and descent into Napton. The top of Long Hill makes a great cake stop at about 12 miles.
After Napton cross country to Long Itchington via Stockton where there is a decent greasy spoon, the Long Itch Diner (18 miles). We had a nice breakfast roll there today with a mug of tea. Alternatively, we can press on to Hunningham and the
Red Lion where it all looks nice but we've yet to try it (24 miles). Perhaps we'll put ourselves through the mill next weekend just to report back to you guys.
Leaving Hunningham on the B4453 we soon leave the busier road for the back road past Wappenbury Woods before entering Stretton-on-Dunsmore. From SoD we climb up to Frankton and divert to Draycote reservoir via Bourton on Dunsmore. There are one or two decent picnic spots around Draycote for us to have a final cake stop before the ride back to Rugby (33 miles).
The ride is about 38 miles, a short one. However, there are a number of hills so it feels a bit longer, especially if you're not from Northamptonshire where you're always either going up or down!
One downside for me is the run back from Dunchurch to Rugby. We can use the cycle farcility which is reasonably good but is shared use in places, and, there is a tendency for the local dog walkers and horse riders to ignore the signs and use it too.
The ride finishes with a slalom test for the most skilled of crews. Rather than come back into the centre of Rugby we can cut through St. Cross hospital and take the path into the Ken Marriott Centre car park. We always ride it solo but never on the tandem. I think that if you're good enough you could ride it but I seriously doubt that the triplet will make it given the restricted turns.
If we're to do this ride I'd be interested in views on whether to use the Long Itch Diner greasy spoon or the Red Lion pub for a lunch break.