...
Is anyone else finding the strava route planner often wants to send you down one way streets and roundabouts the wrong way ? Is there an “avoid head on collisions” setting I have missed ?
Good spot. Just did a quick test - it picked a route the wrong way down one-way street through middle of town.
To be honest, there's probably a psychological element going on here: Those that haven't paid Strava the ~£50pa want to convince themselves that the offering is bad and those that have HAVE paid, want to convince themselves they've paid for something good.
I do pay for premium, so with the caveat in mind, I will say I find the route planner (with VV addin) to be excellent for tiling rides. The underlying mapping knows about one-way streets and so will only send you down them in unusual circumstances (e.g. you force it, or if the mapping indicates a cycle lane contraflow).
When on a ride, I've never had it suggested that I go a wrong way round a roundabout - though I couldn't guarantee this is ensured in the Strava layer or it could be being patched up when Garmin translates the route into a .fit for display on the device.