I have drafted a route based on Andy's published text in the Audax UK calendar entry
http://www.aukweb.net/events/detail/18-62/https://ridewithgps.com/routes/244919951004.9km + 12769m
Note that:
1) From Ambleside the 2018 route goes west across Wrynose and Hardknott Passes to Seascale (this will mean passing the 'Esk Fest' site
https://www.eskfest.com/: much earlier thus missing its wonderful music and, err, aroma)
2) Selects Keswick as a control as opposed to Whinlatter Pass (which is nevertheless climbed - 179km) - Siskins Cafe at Whinlatter closes at 5pm
3) Uses Sedbergh as a control on Friday and Saturday nights, but Askrigg on Sunday night (NB not certain of the last assertion as conflicting info in AC's details but the distances work for Askrigg and don't for Sedbergh). This will make Day 3 a welcome 32km shorter than in the 2017 edition.
4) From Sedbergh heads NE for Stanhope morning of Day 2, past the Howgills/Wild Boar Fell via Kirkby Stephen, Brough and Middleton (ie not via Hawes). There is 1400m of climb in the first 80km: which compares with 1600m of climb in 70km in 2016 (Askrigg to above Crawleyside/Stanhope) and similar in 2017 (Hawes to above Crawleyside/Stanhope).
5) Resurrects the high road across to Lockerbie (control) from Langholm (as 2016 route)
6) For the last 100km dash, leaves Askrigg and from Hawes heads SW past the iconic Ribblehead Viaduct
https://www.visitcumbria.com/carlset/ribblehead-viaduct/ and through Ingleton (as in 2016)
Enjoy!